What is a Gap-Year and why you should consider Thailand - Foundry Travel

Gap-Year

The concept of taking a yearlong break travelling or doing community services around the world for the purpose of gaining both experience and exposure before high school students finally enroll themselves in colleges and universities has come a long way since the term Gap-Year was first coined. It is now a concept which is no longer limited to just high-school students and rather applies to anyone who desires a much needed break to get a better perspective on one’s life. So for those of you who have made up your mind to take a Gap-Year but have no clue on where to start; Thailand might very well be that place, and now it’s easier than ever applying with our collaborators in their web site www.entrusttefl.com

Why Thailand?

Though well known among travelers for its notoriously vibrant night-life, there is more to Thailand than just that. It is a country or as I like to call it, “a one-stop country” that caters to the needs of all. Be it the fine beaches and popular islands down south to help you clear you mind; scenic mountains and lush national parks up north to satisfy your hiking, trekking and camping aspirations; or rich historic sights and exotic temples across the country to fulfil your spiritual drive; Thailand has a little something for everyone. Also, Thai people are some of the most hospitable people in the world as their lives are governed by the essence of Buddhism and Buddhism as we know is all about compassion and kindness to others. Thus, one can freely explore the beauty of this exquisite country with a peace of mind which I believe is a top priority for any individual abroad.

Ways to Survive

As previously stated, the actual concept of taking a gap year generally applies to students who are bound for their college or university years. Such student-gappers do not take a gap year for just traveling. Rather, they get themselves signed up for some sort of work like volunteering or internships as means to cover their basic expenses while broadening the horizon of their knowledge. In this context, for those of you who are planning to take a gap year in its true sense and are considering Thailand as an option; you may proceed to the next step without having to worry about your expenditures because Thailand is no stranger to having gappers work as volunteers or interns with stipend for food and accommodation provided. (To learn more about volunteering and interning options in Thailand, check this link- https://www.volunteerthailand.org/gap-year-volunteers-in-asia/)

                                                                                                                                                                   Having said that, what about people other than college or university bound students who want to take a year off travelling in Thailand? Is it possible to survive without having to work for a year? The answer to that question is “Yes”. For decades, the tourism sector of Thailand has been entertaining all sorts of travelers ranging from high-rollers who would not mind spending 850 USD per night at a luxurious hotel or a resort, to budget backpackers seeking shelter in hostels that cost anywhere between 3 to 6 USD per night. Even when it comes to food, one can choose to eat the same dish either in a fancy restaurant or somewhere by the footpath at two very different prices with only a mere difference in one’s standard. On the other hand, if you want to take a gap year with comfort and ease; just remember that blogging in this day and age is always a viable option to maintain some side-income.

Thai Visa

While gappers intending to work as volunteers with registered NGO’s are applicable for Non-Immigrant O Visa which allows them to stay in the kingdom of Thailand for a period of 12 months; the rest will have to do with the usual tourist visa that allows a person to stay in Thailand from 30 to 60 days. Nevertheless, not only does the tourist visa in Thailand come with extension options but depending on your convenience, you can either choose to apply for it at a Thai Embassy in your home country or upon arrival in Thailand itself-provided your country is among the 21 other countries eligible for visa upon arrival. Also, to top it all off is the tourist visa exemption for passport-holders from 55 countries with which Thailand shares bilateral agreements with. This specific rules allows people from these countries to stay a maximum of 30 days effective immediately from the date of your arrival. Check the following links for further understanding of Thai Visas.

Requirements for Non-Immigrant O Visa https://southeastasiabackpacker.com/visa-volunteering-guide/

Visa upon arrival                                                     http://www.thaiembassy.com/thailand/visa-on-arrival.php

Visa exemption for 30 days  

 http://www.thaiembassy.com/thailand/changes-visa-exempt.php

Joe Stevens